Menu:

Important Dates:

February 22, 2010:
Final camera-ready paper due.

February 22, 2010:
Registration due.

February 28, 2010:
Early bird registration.

April 19, 2010:
BcN Workshop date.

Links:

In conjunction with:
- NOMS 2010

Previous editions:
- BcN 2009
- BcN 2008

Workshop Program

The BcN 2010 Workshop took place on April 19, 2010. We had 32 registered attendees and despite traveling was made impossible for people from Europe due to the volcano in Iceland, all talks could be given as scheduled (one was given via Skype). We would like to thank again all presenters and attendees for contributing to a successful workshop and are looking forward to meeting you at the next BcN.

09:00-09:05 Welcome Address

09:05-09:50 Keynote Speech #1 (Chair: Makoto Takano, NTT West, Japan)

09:50-10:30 Short Paper Session #1: Next Generation Networks and Services (Chair: Makoto Takano, NTT West, Japan)

  1. IPTV Service Modelling in Magneto Networks
    Sidath Handurukande (Ericsson, Ireland), Stefan Wallin, Andreas Jonsson (Data Ductus Nord AB, Sweden)
  2. Evaluation of the Route Optimization Architecture for MOBIKE-based Mobile Communication Systems
    Takafumi Oya, Hiroki Kamiyama, Jun Miyoshi, Yasuhiro Kitamikado, Yasuyuki Ichikawa (NTT-West, Japan)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 Technical Session #1: Convergence Issues in Internet Multimedia Services and Architectures (Chair: Nazim Agoulmine, University of Evry, France)

  1. Home Network Management for IPTV Service Operations - A Service Provider Perspective [slides]
    Chung-Hua Hu, Yung-Yi Hsu, Chia-June Hong, Shun-Hsing Hsu, Yen-Cheng Lin, Chen-Min Hsu, Tse-Han Fang (Chunghwa Telecom Laboratories, Taiwan)
  2. Source Coding Optimization for Heterogeneous Access Networks [slides]
    Lorenzo Rossi, Laura Toni (Italian Institute of Technology, Italy), Nazim Agoulmine (University of Evry, France), Jean-Guy Fontaine (Italian Institue of Technology, Italy)
  3. The Impact of FQDN Database Updates on Name-based Routing Architecture [slides]
    Haesung Hwang (Osaka University, Japan), Shingo Ata (Osaka City University, Japan), Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)

12:30-13:00 Poster Session

  1. Information and Communication laboratory management using Virtualization technology
    Eun-ha Yu, Taeyoung Kim, Dong-woo Kwon, Min-Seong Lee, Hong-Taek Ju (Keimyung University, Korea)
  2. A Study on the Client Autonomous Manipulation Agent for Flexible Configuration Architecture
    Fumihiro Yokose, Kenichi Nishikawa, Nagatoshi Nawa, Takeshi Masuda, Tetsuya Yamamura (NTT, Japan)

13:00-13:30 Lunch Break

13:30-15:30 Technical Session #2: QoS Issues in Wireless Access Networks (Chair: Lorenzo Rossi, IIT, Italy)

  1. Content Classification of WAP Traffic in Korean Cellular Networks
    Byungjoon Lee (ETRI, Korea), Kisu Kim, Taeck-geun Kwon, Youngseok Lee (Chungnam National University, Korea)
  2. Function-Distributed Mobility System for the Future Internet [slides]
    Gen Motoyoshi (NEC, Japan), Kenji Leibnitz, Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)
  3. Sectoring in WiMAX Relay 802.16j to enhance the system performance
    Hai Dang Nguyen, Nazim Agoulmine (University of Evry, France), Hui Wang (POSTECH, Korea)
  4. On Achieving Self-Organization in Mobile WiMAX Network
    Sin-seok Seo, Sung-Su Kim, Nazim Agoulmine, James Won-Ki Hong (POSTECH, Korea)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-16:45 Keynote Speech #2 (Chair: Kenji Leibnitz, Osaka University, Japan)

    Virtualized network infrastructure using OpenFlow [slides]
    Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC, Japan)

16:45-17:25 Short Paper Session #2: Multi-hop Wireless Routing Protocols (Chair: Kenji Leibnitz, Osaka University, Japan)

  1. On The Throughput-Optimal Distributed Scheduling Schemes with Delay Analysis in Multi-hop Wireless Networks
    Nguyen H. Tran, Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
  2. An Implementation of Parameterised Gradient Based Routing (PGBR) in ns-3
    Julien Mineraud (Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland)

17:25-17:30 Closing Session